REGULATORY ALERT: TSCA Polymer Exemption Notification

12 January, 2016

What’s Happening?

The deadline of January 31 is quickly approaching for submitting the Polymer Exemption Report to the EPA for those companies who relied upon the Polymer Exemption when manufacturing or importing polymers.

How Could it Impact Me?

If your company relied on the Polymer Exemption and commenced manufacture and/or importation for an exempt polymer for the first time in 2015, you must file a Polymer Exemption Report with the EPA postmarked by January 31, 2016.

Quick Summary:

Certain polymers are exempt from TSCA Section 5 Pre-Manufacture Notification (PMN) requirements.  However, companies that relied on the Polymer Exemption and manufactured and/or imported exempted polymers in the previous year must submit a report to the EPA by January 31 of the following year.  This report must include the following:

  • Manufacturer’s name and address and the name of a technical contact
  • The number of polymers manufactured under the Polymer Exemption requirements for the first time in the year preceding the notice

While many EPA submissions are required to be submitted electronically, this option is not yet available for the Polymer Exemption Report.

Contact Us:

Have additional questions about the Polymer Exemption or Polymer Exemption Reporting requirements? We can help!  Contact us for any of your TSCA needs.

Elizabeth Dederick, Ph.D. Vice President, Industrial Chemicals and Biocides
+1 610 558 3001 Ext. 102 +1 610 558 6025 send mail